Troopers of the 99th Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop, 99th Infantry Division

This is a partial list of the members of the troop. If you know of someone I missed, or have some information to add or a correction to make, please e-mail me, David Gettman, at

deddygetty1@comcast.net

ABNER, Lloyd; Pfc
ADAMEK, Paul; Pfc
AKINS, George W; Pfc, Cook, Hq Platoon
ALEXANDER, Bernard G; Pfc, 3rd Platoon, KIA, Bronze Star, Purple Heart (posthumously)
ALFREY, Earl; 3rd Platoon
ANCONA, Tony; Pfc, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
ANGLE, James; 3rd Platoon
AVILA, Ramiro M; Cpl, 2nd Platoon
BAIRD; T/4
BANCZEK, Paul; 1st Platoon
BARBERIAN, Nick; Hq Platoon
BARNHOUSE, Richard O;
BARRY, Peter; Cpl, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
BEIR; Hq Platoon
BENNETT; Cpl, Purple Heart
BENTLY, Burt; 2nd Platoon
BIRDSONG, Ray; Mess Sgt, Hq Platoon
BIXLER, Melvin; 2nd Platoon
BLACKBURN, "Spurgeon" "Bitchin' Blackie"
BOOK, Ira C; T/5, 1st Platoon
BRAVO, Cresencio;
BRENNEMAN, Virgil; Pfc, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
BRIGHT, Hoye; 3rd Platoon, KIA, Purple Heart (posthumously)
BROOKS,John;
BROOKS, Max; Hq Platoon
BROWN, Albert F; S/Sgt, Motor Maint, Hq Platoon, Purple Heart
BROWN, Henry H; Sgt, Hq Platoon, Cook; Purple Heart
BRUNNER, Pete; Cpl, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
BRYANT, William H; 1st Sgt, Hq Platoon, Purple Heart
BRYLKA, Ted; 1st Platoon
BUBASH, George F; 1st Platoon, POW Medal
BUCK, Frank J;
BUREAU; Pfc, Purple Heart
BURTON, Raymond; Cpl, 2nd Platoon, Purple Heart
CAHALANE, Cornelius M "Zeke";
CALHOUN; T/5, Motor Maint
CARGILE, Heber M; Sgt, 1st Platoon
CASTEEL, Noval; S/Sgt,3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
CASTEEL, Robert;
CASTRONOVO, Vincent "Jimmy"; Pfc, Purple Heart w/bz OLC, Bronze Star w/2 bz OLC
CHANEY, Lawrence; 1st Platoon
CHERKU, Robert;
CHERKUM, JOHN;
CISZEWSKI, Ted;
CLARK, Floyd W; Pfc, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
CONNELLY, Jim; Armorer, Hq Platoon
CONROY;
COWGER, Delbert;
CRAWFORD, Monroe J; 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
CRAWFORD, Monty; Plt Sgt, 3rd Platoon
CRAWFORD, Sherwood; 2nd Platoon
CROMER, Clare D; S/Sgt, Supply Sgt, Hq Platoon
CROWLEY, Gerald;
DAUBENSPECK, Carl; Mess Sgt, Hq Platoon
DAVIDSON, Floyd E; Pfc, Hq Platoon
DAVIS, "Pappy"; Hq Platoon
DAY; Pfc, Cook
DEMPEWOLF, Charles A; Sgt, 1st Platoon
DEYO; 2nd Lt, Supply, Hq Platoon
DIBENNEDETTE.Sammie;
DOMINO, Joe;
DOWGER, Delbert;
DUTKOFSKI; Pfc, Purple Heart
EICKMEIER, Gerald D; Sgt, Plt Sgt, Hq Platoon, Purple Heart, Certificate of Merit
EVANS, Harold; 3rd Platoon
FARONE, John; 1st Platoon
FISHER, John; Pfc
FITZ, Russell A;
FLEIG, Randall J; T/5, Hq Platoon
FOSTER, John;
FRAME, James; T/5, 3rd Platoon
FULTON, William N; Sgt, Comm Sgt, Hq Platoon
GAINFORT, Paul A "Blackie"; Pfc
GATES, Donald J; Cpl, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
GAUL, Ted; 1st Platoon
GEIBEL, Harold; 1st Platoon
GETTMAN, Henry; 2nd Lt, Plt Leader, 1st Platoon
GIACOMIN, Joseph; 2nd Platoon
GIER, William O; Pfc, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
GILLETTE, Earl; 1st Platoon
GODWIN, Billy R; Sgt, Sect Sgt, 3rd Platoon, Bronze Star
GOLLA, Joseph W; Cpl, Hq Platoon, Bronze Star
GRACE, Mike P; Pfc, Hq Platoon, Purple Heart
GRANT, Ray; Pfc, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
GREUBEL; Pfc
GRIER, Duane M; Sgt, 2nd Platoon
GROSS; Hq Platoon
GUEVAYAN; Hq Platoon
GUY; Pfc
HALLETT; 2nd Lt
HALSTEAD; Sgt, Plt Sgt, 3rd Plt
HANSON; Motor Maint
HAWKINS, Charles; Cpl, 2nd Platoon, Purple Heart
HELMBERGER; Pfc, Cook, Hq Platoon
HERCHA, Milton C; Pfc, Hq Platoon
HEWITT; 3rd Platoon
HINKLE, Warren;
HOGAN; Pfc
HOLLARS, Dempsy H; T/5, Hq Platoon
HONECK; 2nd Lt, 1st Platoon
HOWCROFT, Joseph A; Pfc, 3rd Platoon
HUKILL, Martin; Hq Platoon
HUSTED; Pfc, Hq Platoon, KIA, Purple Heart (posthumously)
JAMES, Robert L; 3rd Platoon
JOHNSON; Radio Operator, Hq Platoon
JONES, Harold; Pfc
JORDAN; Hq Platoon
KNOWLES, Milton R; T/Sgt, Motor Sgt, Hq Platoon, Bronze Star, Purple Heart
KOCH, Anthony; T/4
KOLAT, Walter;
KOPAN, Albert; Cpl, 2nd Platoon, Purple Heart
KUCER, Joseph;
LANG, Jack; 3rd Platoon
LAMKIN, Charles E Sr; 1st Lt, Motor/Liaison Officer
LA ROSA, Peter; 1st Platoon
LAWRENCE, Charles W; S/Sgt, Mess Sgt, Hq Platoon; Bronze Star
LEHMANN; S/Sgt; Purple Heart
LEVO, Nick Jr; Hq Platoon
LEWIS, Carl;
LEWIS, Dayton; Pfc, 1st Platoon
LEWIS, Thomas C; Hq Platoon
LITTLEFIELD, Charles; Pvt
LUEDERS, Roy C; Cpt, Commanding Officer, Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LYONS, Truman; Pfc, Hq Platoon, Purple Heart
MALONEY, Lawrence; Cpl, Armorer, Hq Platoon
MARCINCAVAGE, Peter P; 3rd Platoon
MARKOWITZ, Joseph; Hq Platoon
MARTIN, Gerald;
MASON, Russel; Plt Sgt, Hq Platoon
McCARD, Herman L; T/5
McCOY, John R; 3rd Platoon, Bronze Star
McCLINTOCK, Charles;
McGUIRE; Sgt, Purple Heart
McKINNEY, Virgil; Pfc, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
McKINSEY, Robert; Cpl, 2nd Platoon Purple Heart
MEEKS, Roy;
MIKRUT, Francis J; Hq Platoon
MILLER, Frank H; Cpl, Hq Platoon
MILLER, Ken; Cpl, 1st Platoon
MILLIGAN, Chuck;
MINAR, Al;
MINEHART, Frank; Sgt, Hq Platoon
MINOR, Alois B;
MORGAN;
MORRIS, George D; 1st Platoon
MORSE, James; 2nd Platoon
MORTH, Carl F; Pfc
MOSS; T/4, Radio Maint Repairman
MULDER;
MURPHY, Vance P; Pfc, 2nd Platoon
MURRAH, Jack; Pfc, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
MYFORD; Cpl, Purple Heart
NEAL, Felbert D; T/5, 3rd Platoon, Certificate of Merit
NELSON, William O; T/Sgt, Plt Sgt, 2nd/Hq Platoon, Purple Heart
NERO; Sgt, Troop Mascot
NEWMAN, Donald; 3rd Platoon
NEWMAN, Julian "Jake"; 1st Platoon
NICK, Robert; Pfc, Purple Heart
NOLTE, Robert;
NORTH, Carl; 3rd Platoon
O'BRIEN, Tim; 3rd Platoon
OLSEN, Arthur "Doc"; T/3, Medic, Hq Platoon
ORVIS, Thomas;
OSTERKAMP, Wilbur J; T/5, Hq Platoon, Certificat of Merit
PAIAN, George; Pfc, 3rd Platoon
PARK, Robert;
PATTEE, "Pat"; Medic, Hq Platoon, Purple Heart
PATTERSON, Raymond; Hq Platoon
PENICH, Robert A; Sgt, 3rd Platoon
PERKINS, Reginald; 3rd Platoon
PETRIQUIN, Bill; Hq Platoon
PLANTS, Walter E; 1st Platoon
POLAKOWSKI, Bill; 1st Platoon
QUILLAN, Lloyd;
RANKIN, John; Cpl, 1st Platoon, Purple Heart
RAY, Daniel N; Pvt, 1st Platoon
RITTER, Gerald; 3rd Platoon
RITTER, Raymond R; Sgt, Plt Sgt, 3rd Platoon, Bronze Star
ROBERTS, Melvin E; Plt Sgt, Pioneer & Demolition/Hq/2nd Platoons
ROCKHILL, Ralph G; T/4
ROSENTHAL; Cpl, Comm Sgt
ROSER, Harold; 2nd Lt, Comm Officer, Hq Platoon
ROUDYBUSH,William B; Pfc
RUHL, Earl W; T/5, Hq Platoon, Purple Heart
RUSNAK, Frank J; T/4, Hq Platoon
RYAN, Thomas;
SANTY, Russell H; Cpl, 3rd Platoon
SAVAGE, John "Shorty"; Cpl, Cook, Hq Platoon, Purple Heart
SCASNEY, Joseph; 1st Platoon
SCHLOERB, Robert G; Cpl, 2nd Platoon, Purple Heart
SCHLUETER, Herbert; Plt Sgt, 3rd Platoon
SCHNELLE; Cpl, Purple Heart
SHANKLAND, "Pop"; Hq Platoon
SHEAKLEY, Clinton;
SHIPLEY, James E;
SHOEMAKER, John A; S/Sgt, Sect Sgt, 2nd Platoon, Purple Heart
SIGMAN, John; Cpl, Hq Platoon
SIRMONS, Grover E; T/4, 2nd Platoon, Purple Heart
SLAMA, Wilbert H;
SMALLWOOD; Pfc, Purple Heart
SMITH, Allie; Mess Sgt, Hq Platoon
SNODGRASS, Francis T; 3rd Platoon
SOUDER, Warren R; Pfc, 2nd Platoon
SPONAUGLE, Donald; 1st Platoon
STALEY, Richard E; 1st Lt, Plt Leader, 3rd Platoon, Silver Star, Purple Heart
STAMPFL, Edward; Hq Platoon
STARCHER, Edward; Cpl, Purple Heart
STEELE, Samual A; Sgt, 3rd Platoon Purple Heart
STEWART, Charles K; Cpl, Purple Heart
STRINGFELLOW, Russell; 2nd Platoon, KIA, Purple Heart (posthumously)
STUMP; Hq Platoon
SUBLETT, James A; T/4, Radio Maint Sgt, Hq Platoon, Bronze Star
SUGGS; S/Sgt, Plt Sgt, 1st Platoon
SUMNER, John; 3rd Platoon
SYMK, Metro; 3rd Platoon
TORRENCE, Guy "Bones"; Cpl, Purple Heart
TOURNEY, Ralph; Cpl, Hq Platoon
VON BURG, Robert H; 2Lt, 2nd Platoon, Purple Heart
WALLACE, Ashby; Sgt, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
WALTER, John A III; Pfc
WEAVER;
WEBER, Edwin; 1st Platoon
WENDEL, Jack P; T/5, Hq Platoon
WESTPHAL, Marvin; 1st Platoon
WHEATON, Gerald; 3rd Platoon, KIA, Purple Heart (posthumously)
WHITAKER; T/4, Troop Clerk, Hq Platoon
WHITE, Eugene "Buck"; Hq Platoon
WHITEHEAD, Owen M; Pvt, 1st Platoon
WHITNEY, Everett L; T/5, Hq Platoon, Purple Heart
WILLIAMS, "Pop"; Sgt, 1st Platoon
WILLIAMS, Robert; S/Sgt, Plt Sgt, Hq/3rd Platoons
WILLMARTH, Tommy; Comm Sgt, Hq Platoon
WOOD, Arthur; Cpl, 3rd Platoon, Purple Heart
WORLEY, William K Jr; 1st Lt, Executive Officer, Silver Star
WURZEL, Irvin; Sgt, Hq Platoon, Purple Heart
YANKOVIC, Nick L; T/4, Medic, Hq Platoon (attached to 3rd Platoon), Silver Star, Purple Heart w/bz OLC
YENNY, Donald; 2nd Lt, Executive Officer
YOUNG, James C;
YOUNG, Ray P; Hq Platoon
YOUNGBLOOD, Glenn O; Cpl, Purple Heart
ZARECKY, Raymond; Cpl, Hq Platoon
ZIEGLER;
back